Find a Conservator

Listed below are SERCA members available for consultation. For more conservators in your area please visit the American Institute for Conservation.
This list does not imply any professional endorsement by the Southeast Regional Conservation Association.

FLORIDA

Muffie Austin
Textile Conservation Services
Fernandina Beach, FL
904-491-3871
AIC Professional Associate
Specialty: Textiles

Viviana Dominguez
Art Consevators Lab
Miami, FL
(786) 973-8138
art.conservation.services@gmail.com
http://www.artconservatorslab.com
AIC Professional Associate
Specialty: Murals, paintings and art on paper
Other Services: conservation survey and assessments

Amparo Escolano
South Florida Art Conservation
West Palm Beach, FL
(561) 557-4036
sflac@sflac.net
www.sflac.net
Specialty: Paper, paintings, sculptures, objects

GEORGIA

Brittany Dolph Dinneen
Decatur, GA
(607) 259-2674
brittany.dinneen@gmail.com
Specialty: Objects- Archaeological, Ethnographic and historic materials; Sculpture

Andrew Huot
Big River Bindery, LLC
Norcross, GA
(404) 831-3849
bigriverbindery@gmail.com
www.bigriverbindery.com
Specialty: Book and paper

Nancy S. Livengood
NS Shippen Art
Atlanta, GA
(404) 783-0210
nslivengood@gmail.com
www.nsshippenart.com
Specialty: Objects conservation

Katherine Singley
Conservation Anthropologica
Decatur, GA
404-373-0995
singley@mindspring.com
Professional Associate AIC
Member SEMC, Florida Association of Museums
Specialty: Archaeological, ethnographic, historic, and decorative objects
Other services: CAP assessments, as well as general and object-specific surveys of collections

Stephanie Watkins
Watkins Conservation Services, LLC
Available by appointment only in northeast Atlanta metro area, GA
678-957-9700
swatkinswork@gmail.com
AIC Fellow
Specialty: Art, artifacts, and photographs on paper (e.g. works of art, documents, prints, maps, posters, paper ephemera, manuscripts, and related supports such as works on parchment)
Other services: Consultations, collections assessments and surveys, examination before purchase, preservation, and treatment

Kirsten Wehner
Atlanta, GA
(404) 727-9042
kwehner@emory.edu
Specialty: Book/Paper

MASSACHUSETTS

Katie Boodle
Northeast Document Conservation Center
Andover, MA
(978) 470-1010 ext 230
kboodle@nedcc.org
Specialty: Books and art on paper

MISSISSIPPI

Kim R. Du Boise
PhotoArts Imaging Professionals, LLC
Hattiesburg, MS
601-582-3686 (FOTO) or 866-278-3686 (ART-FOTO)
labs@photoartsimaging.com
http://www.photoartsimaging.com
AIC Professional Associate
Specialty: Photographic materials, glass, metal, film, historic processes & prints; preservation & conservation assessments & planning assistance; electronic media & film conservation
Other services: Digitization of media, archives materials; processing & printing large format films

NORTH CAROLINA

Jennifer French
North Carolina Museum of History
Raleigh, NC
(919) 807-7883
jennifer.french@ncdcr.gov
Specialty: Objects

Janet W. Hessling
Hessling Conservation, LLC.
Durham, NC
(919) 210-5465
info@hesslingconservation.com
http://www.hesslingconservation.com
AIC Professional Associate
Specialty: Paintings
Other services: Collections care, surveys

Matthew Johnson
ECS Conservation
Browns Summit, NC
(336) 665-1317
mjohnson@hfgroup.com
http://www.ecsconservation.com
AIC Professional Associate
Specialty: Book Conservation

Marianne Kelsey
Greensboro, NC
(336)509-0536
mariannefkelsey@gmail.com
www.mariannekelsey.com
Specialty: Book and paper
Other Services: onsite consultations and collections surveys, disaster relief

Corey Smith Riley
Riley Art Conservation Services, LLC
Raleigh, NC
(646) 483-4348
rileyartconservation@gmail.com
http://www.rileyartconservation.com
AIC Professional Associate
Specialty: Objects
Other services: Condition assessment, CAP surveys, exhibition and installation assistance, preventative conservation

Kesha Talbert
ECS Conservation
Browns Summit, NC
(336) 665-1317
ktalbert@hfgroup.com
http://www.ecsconservation.com
Specialty: Paper Conservation

SOUTH CAROLINA

Jennifer Bullock
Carolina Conservation
Columbia, SC
(541) 954-2634 (Cell), (803) 781-1515 (studio)
jennifer@carolinaconservation.com
www.carolinaconservation.com
Specialty: Paintings
Other Services: Frames, photos, paper, objects, mentoring, preprogram placements, ECPN Regional Liaison – Carolinas, specialize in art damaged by fire and/or water

Johanna Rivera
Warren Lasch Conservation Center, Clemson University
Charleston, SC
jrd123@clemson.edu
http://www.clemson.edu/wlcc
Specialty: Underwater and archaeological materials, preventive conservation
Other services: Analysis provided by the center RAMAN, SEM, XRF, 3D White light scanning, Digital radiography, FTIR, Chromatography

Ginny Newell
ReNewell Inc. Fine Art Conservation
Columbia, SC
(803) 254-1640
conservation@msn.com
www.renewellinc.com
Specialty: Oil paintings and art on paper
Other services: Consultation

Joanne Klaar Walker
Walker Painting Conservation, LLC
Fort Mill, SC
(240) 575-8676
WalkerPaintingConservation@gmail.com
www.walkerpaintingconservation.com
Specialty: Painting conservation
Other Services: courier travel, exhibition condition reports

TENNESSEE

Eva Sander-Conwell
Conwell Conservation Services
Signal Mountain, TN
(423) 886-6054
econwell@earthlink.net
http://www.conwellconservation.com
Specialty: Objects

Advertisements